Monday, September 20, 2010

It's a WIN!

It's Monday and it's time to announce the winners in my 100th Post Celebration Giveaway!  Oh, I had such fun, ate too much cake, got a little silly with the all the balloons and fell asleep before the fireworks!  (full bellies make you sleepy lol)!  

That crazy pin cushion! LOLOL!  You all wanted it!! Jumpin's, who'd thought a pin cushion would have been in such demand!  Maybe I should have started taking bids on it, then I could retire early LOL!

It was so fun to hear from you all and a big HELLO and Come on over anytime! to my newbies!  Okay, are y'all ready.....???....

For the Pincushion:  Marj from Eclectic Quilter!  Yay!!! Marg!

For the Book:  Mary Lou Casada from Cheaper Than Therapy Quilting
                       Yay!!!Mary Lou!

For the Fabric: Happy Cottage Quilter

Thanks so much for joining in my celebration!  I wish I could have gifted you all!  Have a great Monday and Happy Stitching!


 

8 comments:

Mary Lou Casada said...

Oh. My. WORD!!!!! LOL
How unexcpected!!!! and how COOL!!! LOL Thanks so much, Shelley! Would you believe I have several of that series of books but I don't have THAT one!!!! Wonderful!! (I'm amazed! I never win anything!!) I"m just crackin' up here!!!
So funny! Yours was first on my blogroll this morning, and it said you'd posted just a minute ago, and I come over and read this!! Very, very cool! LOL
Blessings,
Mary Lou

Nanci said...

Oh, here I am so totally new to your blog...I have problems reading dark postings, but want to say congrats to all that won!
As you posted on Friday about quilters and stitching...I was reminded after I commented about your blog that my friend knew "purists" I noted that in the beginning "purists" were using scraps and had no choice but to make covers to warm themselves....
yeah these were purists for their families only...
Anyway, just wanted to say I love your blog, but my eyesight is such that I do have difficulty reading the dark colours, so I may not visit or comment too often, but I do think you write really well...thanks.

Happy Cottage Quilter said...

OH wow! Thank so much. Sending you an email........

Barb said...

congrats winners!!

Quilt Hollow said...

Congrats to the winners!!!

call me crazy said...

Congrats to the winners! I'm so glad you had a fun celebration. :-)) Have a great week!

Stray Stitches said...

Congratulations first to you for having such a successful giveaway! Also, hearty congratulations to the winners!

Heather said...

I'm glad that we all had such fun at your party.